Privacy and cookie policy

Thank you for visiting the Autogrill website.

Autogrill attaches great importance to the protection of your privacy. We advise you to read this policy statement regarding the confidentiality of personal data at Autogrill. The privacy policy has been determined on the basis of national and international laws and standards.

This document shows how much value we attach to protecting your privacy.

1. Premise

Autogrill Belgium nv (with registered office at 2018 Antwerp, Plantin & Moretuslei 1A, registered in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises with number 0414.555.036) and her subsidiary AC Restaurants & Hotels Beheer nv (with registered office at 2018 Antwerp, Plantin & Moretuslei A1, registered in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises with number 0418.860.846) ("Autogrill" or "Company" or "we" or "our"), acting as data controllers ("Controller"), inform you that your personal data is processed through electronic and non electronic means, according to procedures connected with the purposes set out below and in compliance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation “GDPR”) and national privacy laws, including the confidentiality and security principles.

2. Purposes of the processing and consequences in case of denial to provide your personal data

Autogrill collects the personal data you provide during sales activities, including details of purchases made, and through your online interactions with Autogrill. We process your personal data for the purposes described below.

2.1. Purposes necessary for managing relations with customers

Autogrill processes your personal data for the purpose of managing the sale of Autogrill products and after-sales services, including the fulfillment of the relevant legal obligations and the exercise of rights in court. For the purposes indicated above, providing the data is necessary and any refusal may prevent you from purchasing Autogrill products and receiving after-sales services.

2.2. Additional purposes

With your consent, Autogrill collects information related to your preferences, habits, lifestyle through the use of paper and / or electronic forms or online and uses the data for further purposes such as marketing, commercial or advertising, direct sales, market surveys, worldwide sales assistance through e-mails (newsletters), telephone, fax, sms, MMS, chat, instant messaging, social networks and traditional mail, including sending invitations to events. You can at any time indicate the preferred method of contact among those listed above and may object to receiving promotional communications through all or only some of these contact methods.

With your consent, which is optional, Autogrill can also collect data on your preferences, habits, lifestyles as well as the details of purchases made to use them for the creation of group and individual profiles ("profiling") and the sending personalized communications.

The consent for the marketing and profiling purposes indicated above is optional and any refusal will not have any consequence on the products and services supplied to you. The data may be provided by you at the time of registration in our stores through paper and / or electronic forms, acquired during visits to our stores or through interaction with Autogrill Group online resources (e.g. website).

3. Legal bases of processing

Autogrill will base the processing of your personal data on the following legitimacy bases:

  • your consent,
  • Autogrill's legitimate interest in carrying out commercial activities,
  • fulfillment of legal obligations,
  • fulfillment of the obligations of a contractual relationship between you and Autogrill.

4. Communication of your personal data to third parties

In compliance with the GDPR and national privacy law, the personal data concerning you from time to time may be used to update and correct the information collected previously.

Personal data is accessible to our duly authorized personnel (e.g. CRM, Retail, IT personnel) based on need criteria and communicated to third parties in the following cases: (i) when communication is required by law and applicable regulations with respect to legitimate third parties, such as authorities and public bodies for their respective institutional purposes, e.g. anti-money laundering legislation, judicial authorities; (ii) communication to third parties in the case of extraordinary transactions (e.g. mergers, acquisitions, sale of companies, etc.).

Your personal data are also shared with our service providers, e.g. for services of a technical and organizational nature that are functional to the purposes indicated above. We provide to these entities only the data necessary to perform the services agreed and they act as Data Processors, based on the instructions received from Autogrill.

Autogrill does not communicate your personal data to third parties for marketing or profiling purposes.

5. Transfers of personal data outside the European Union

Some of the companies of the Autogrill Group that are recipients of your personal data may be established outside the European Union, in countries that do not guarantee an adequate level of protection to personal data under the GDPR. Autogrill takes the necessary precautions for a legitimate data transfer (e.g. through the implementation of the Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission).

6. Data processing methods and data retention

We process your personal data using electronics tools and always in compliance with the security requirements required by applicable law. Our security measures include contractual instruments with any contractor (e.g. service provider) or agent in order to ensure the protection of the security and confidentiality of your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the applicable legislation on personal data protection.

Your personal data is stored by Autogrill for the time strictly necessary for achieving the purposes for which your personal data are collected and for the fulfillment of the applicable legal and regulatory obligations.

If you have consented to the processing of your personal data, the data relating to the purchases made are stored for marketing and profiling purposes for a period of 24 months, respectively, at the end of which the data will be deleted automatically or anonymously rendered in a permanent and non-reversible manner.

Furthermore, the data will be deleted or permanently anonymized to achieve the aforementioned purposes, except in the case where Autogrill is required to keep the data for a further period to comply with legal obligations or regulations.

7. Your rights

You can contact the Data Protection Officer at the above addresses to get an updated list of our external sub processors, the subjects to whom the data are communicated and to exercise at any time the rights referred to in art. 15 of the GDPR e.g. obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of your data, verify its content, origin, accuracy, request integration, updating, rectification, cancellation, anonymity, requesting portability, data protection, processing limitation and opposition to processing for legitimate reasons, e.g. opposition to marketing activities. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, as well as to file an application with the Privacy Commission.

8. Cookies

Cookies are small files sent by the websites visited by users and stored on the device used to access these sites. When users visit the same site again, the browser reads the cookies stored on the device and retransmits the information to the site that originally created the cookies. Our site also uses different types of cookies and other technologies for reading and storing information on the user's device in order, for example, to perform statistical analysis, customize and facilitate the browsing experience of users and, with the prior consent of user, offer you advertising based on your interests. We do not use cookies that have the ability to run programs on your devices or send viruses on them, or that still allow you to establish a control on your devices.

In particular, our services take:

  • Technical cookies, which are necessary for the functioning of the Site, including the provision of the Services offered by them. This category of cookies includes analytics, session cookies and functionality, used by the owner for example, collect information, in aggregate form, on the number of users and how they visit the site, to save your preferences navigation, such as language, or to recognize the user who returns to the site.

The cookies above can be:

  • temporary, when they are automatically deleted at the end of the connection;
  • permanent, when they remain stored on the user's hard disk, unless the user cancels them;

The cookies used by the present Website are exclusively first-party cookies, as set up and managed directly by the site operator. No third-party cookies are used on the Website.

The Website does not use profiling cookies.

Browsers can be configured so that all cookies are accepted or denied, or users are notified when a cookie is set. All browsers are different, so it is advisable to consult the manual of the browser about the procedures to change the cookie preferences. Examples:

  1. Internet Explorer: it is possible to block all cookies by clicking on 'Tools', 'Internet options', 'Privacy' and selecting 'Block all cookies' with the slider;
  2. Firefox: it is possible to block all cookies by clicking on 'Tools', 'Internet options', 'Privacy'. Deselect "Accept all cookies from websites" on the "Privacy" tab.

It is also possible to delete the cookies that are stored on your computer. Again, you should consult the manual of your browser to see how you can do this. Examples:

  1. Internet Explorer: manually deleting cookies (instructions can be found at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835)
  2. Firefox: cookies can be deleted by clicking on "Tools", "Options", "Privacy" and then on "Personal settings" in the "Chronology settings" menu and finally "Delete cookies" in the "Show cookies" menu and confirm the operation.

9. Data ProtectionOfficer and/or complaints

If you have any questions about this Privacy and Cookie Policy or to exercise your privacy rights, please contact our Group Data Protection Officer located in Italy to the following address: dpo@autogrill.net.

If you feel that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority.

Data protection authority (‘Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit’)
Drukpersstraat 35
1000 BRUSSELS
Tel. 02 / 274.48.00
Fax. 02 / 274.48.35
commission@privacycommission.be